High School Awards Announced at Assembly

The end of the school year entails an array of awards and recognitions.

Valedictorian & Salutatorian

2018 Valedictorian – Cooper Martin

2018 Salutatorian – Dylan Bridges

Leadership & Citizenship

Georgia Scholar – Evan Correa

HOBY Leadership Award – Camden Lashley

Prudential Spirit of the Community Award – Sadie Frame

Honor Council Moderator – Cooper Martin

Community Service Award for most service hours – John Drinkwater

Best Citizen Award – Sam Bass & Vivianna Chang

Foreign Language

French

National recognition based on their scores for the Le Grand Concours (National French Exam):

French 2: Paris Copeland (Mention d’honneur), Isabelle Cusson (Mention d’honneur), Thomas Johnson (Mention d’honneur), Matthew Mullis (Mention d’honneur), Reagan Simmons (Mention d’honneur), Ryann Perkins (Bronze medal)

French 3: Sarah Bray (Mention d’honneur), Erica Fuller (Mention d’honneur), Ben Huggins (Mention d’honneur), Charles Upshaw (Mention d’honneur), Daria Brown (Bronze medal)

French AP: Eleanora Schoch (Bronze medal)

Spanish

National recognition based on their scores for the National Spanish Exam:

Mención Honorífica 
Spanish 1: Caroline Gilbert, Reese Lefholz
Spanish 2: Andrew Correa, James Ives, Bailey Jarrard, Tess Park, Law Wilson
Spanish 3: Maddie Bass, Bella Bossé-Joseph, Jacie Cole, Rebecca Ennis, Collier Griffin, Molly Lee, Gracie Matthews, Austin Murray, Anna Grace Reeves, Caroline Rutledge, Katie White, Olivia Walsh
Spanish 4: Haley Harden, Bethany Martinez
Spanish 6: Eleonora Schoch

Bronze Award – Premio de Bronce
Spanish 2: Mackenzie Harden, Megan Williams
Spanis 3: Abigail Dean

Silver Award – Premio de Plata
Spanish 4: Hannah Ferguson

Latin

National Latin Exam award recipients

Dalton Self, Bowen Kramer, Owen Huggins, Maddie McClure, Mary Rachel Stevenson, Brady Buher, Dylan Bridges

Math & Science

AMC 12 Exam Highest Scores – Cooper Martin & Ann Wu

AMC 10 Exam Highest Scores – Alex Qiao

Robotics Team Graduating Seniors – Ben Hall, John Drinkwater, Sam Bass

Band

GMEA District Honor Band – Riley Warren, Owen Huggins, Aaron Lanning, Christian Crosby, Austin Murray, Dalton Self, Cooper Martin, Landon Hilyer, Andrew Cerny

GMEA District Honor Jazz Band – Cooper Martin, Austin Murray

GMEA South Region Band – Riley Warren, Aaron Lanning, Owen Huggins, Christian Crosby, Austin Murray, Cooper Martin, Andrew Cerny

GMEA All State Jazz – Austin Murray

GMEA All State Band – Aaron Lanning, Austin Murray, Aaron Lanning

John Philip Sousa Award – Andrew Cerny