FPD 2019 Theatre Awards Announced

In 2016 FPD introduced a new awards night specifically for the magnificent talent found in the FPD theatre department. Similar to a Hollywood awards night, there were nominees in multiple categories and from those nominees, a winner. The nominations were honors as much as the awards.

(The nomination itself is an award for us.  The winners are in BOLD)

Outstanding Performance by a Group

  • Colonists 1-4 from The Entire American Revolution… – Bennett Barkley, Akoi Fumbah, Kyla Gay, Lily Sue Holcomb
  • Electra’s Components from Starlight Express – Anna Mercer Willingham, Jordan Wooten, Haley Harden, Kate Spivey
  • The Ariels from The Tempest – Sydney Williams, Ryan Bray, Lily Sue Holcomb, Wyatt Williams, Genesis Hammonds
  • The Drunkards from The Tempest – Daniel Cardis, Sydney Bishop, Morgan Gleaton, Ryann Perkins

Excellence in an Ensemble Role

  • Bennett Barkley, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Akoi Fumbah, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Abby Tillery, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Ella Washburn, The Entire American Revolution…

Excellence in Vocal Performance

  • Daniel Cardis, Starlight Express
  • Abigail Dean, Starlight Express
  • Hannah Ferguson, Starlight Express
  • Ben Huggins, Starlight Expres

Excellence in Specialty Stage Movement

  • Daniel Cardis, Starlight Express
  • Abigail Dean, Starlight Express and Nine Dragons
  • Morgan Gleaton, Nine Dragons
  • Ryann Perkins, Nine Dragons and The Tempest
  • Nathanael Peterson, Nine Dragons

Outstanding Debut Performance

  • Evan Floyd, The Tempest
  • Genesis Hammonds, Nine Dragons
  • Miriam Kim, Starlight Express
  • Abby Tillery, The Entire American Revolution…

Outstanding Middle School Performance – Actor

  • Bennett Barkley, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Ryan Bray, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Hollis Correa, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Akoi Fumbah, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Harvey Roddenberry, The Entire American Revolution…

Outstanding Middle School Performance – Actress

  • Kyla Gay, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Mary Parker Hall, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Lily Sue Holcomb, The Tempest and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Abby Tillery, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…

Breakout Performance – Actor

  • Bennett Barkley, Starlight Express
  • Daniel Cardis, Starlight Express
  • Elliot Gammons, The Tempest
  • Tyler Perkins, Nine Dragons and The Tempest

Breakout Performance – Actress

  • Abigail Dean, Starlight Express
  • Morgan Gleaton, Nine Dragons
  • Ryann Perkins, Nine Dragons
  • Kirsten Williams, Nine Dragons
  • Sydney Williams, The Tempest

Excellence in a Featured Role – Actor

  • Daniel Cardis, Nine Dragons
  • Hollis Correa, Starlight Express and The Entire American Revolution…
  • Ben Huggins, Nine Dragons
  • Connor Moore, Starlight Express, The Tempest
  • Tyler Perkins, Nine Dragons and The Tempest
  • Nathanael Peterson, Nine Dragons and Starlight Express

Excellence in a Featured Role – Actress

  • Hannah Ferguson, Starlight Express, Nine Dragons, and The Tempest
  • Mary Parker Hall, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Genesis Hammonds, The Tempest
  • Ryann Perkins, The Tempest
  • Sydney Williams, The Tempest

Outstanding Comic Actor

  • Ryan Bray, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Hollis Correa, The Entire American Revolution… Starlight Express
  • Daniel Cardis, Nine Dragons, Starlight Express, The Tempest
  • Nathanael Peterson, Starlight Express

Outstanding Comic Actress

  • Sydney Bishop, The Tempest
  • Hannah Ferguson, Starlight Express
  • Morgan Gleaton, The Tempest
  • Lily Sue Holcomb, The Entire American Revolution…
  • Ryann Perkins, The Tempest

Outstanding Dramatic Actor

  • Eliot Gammons, Nine Dragons and The Tempest
  • Ben Huggins, Starlight Express
  • Connor Moore, The Tempest
  • Tyler Perkins, Nine Dragons and The Tempest

Outstanding Dramatic Actress

  • Abigail Dean, Nine Dragons, Starlight Express, The Tempest
  • Hannah Ferguson, Nine Dragons and The Tempest
  • Genesis Hammonds, Nine Dragons and The Tempest
  • Ryann Perkins, Nine Dragons
  • Sydney Williams, Nine Dragons and The Tempest

Middle School Volunteer Award

Kaitlyn Dean, Luke Strickland

Volunteer Award

Owen Huggins

Propaganda Dance Team All-Star Award

Abigail Dean

Serlio Award

Loren Oliver

Mentors Award

Abigail Dean

The Director’s Award

Hannah Ferguson